World War II Memorial

World War II Memorial

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II
-Inscription around the top of the wall

List of the Harvard men who died in World War II, carved in stone on the wall at the right of the church when facing the altar. There are ten columns.

Faculty Members
Mannert Lincoln Abele
Hugh David Black
Philip Fox
Lawrence John McPeake
Sherwood Picking


Class of 1904
Harry LeGrand Hilton
Franklin Delano Roosevelt


Class of 1905
Omar Dwight Conger
Daniel Joseph Hurley
Aymar Johnson


Class of 1909
Nicholas Edward Devereux Jr.
Frank Cadle Mahin
Theodore Roosevelt
John Pickering Thomas


Class of 1910
Harold Peters


Class of 1912

Kermit Roosevelt


Class of 1913
Aloysius John McGrai
John Ross Marshall
John Stanley Parker


Class of 1914
Gouverneur Morris Carnochan


Class of 1915

Frank James Little
Henry Potter Russell


Class of 1917
Philip Moen Childs
Leslie Price Jacobs


Class of 1918

Thacher Nelson


Class of 1919
Edmund Billings
George Hammond Tilghman


Class of 1920

William Mitchell Vail Hoffman Jr.
Slater Washburn


Class of 1921
Guido Pantaleoni, Jr.


Class of 1922
Thomas Hitchcock, Jr.
James Menton Maloney


Class of 1923
Roland Francis Murphy Daniels
August Alexander Rubel
Warwick Potter Scott


Class of 1924
Sidney Chase Graves
Alfred White Paine


Class of 1925
Murray Eugene Borish
Joe DeGanahl


Class of 1926
William Butler Duncan
John Rison Fordyce, Jr.


Class of 1927

Carl Rumsey Heussy
Louis Henry Kohn, Jr.
Henry Ware Putnam
Richard Sanders Scott
Harold Weinstein


Class of 1928
Morton Corcoran Eustis
Edward DeSelding Melcher


Class of 1929
Hyman Alexander August
Nathaniel Stone Clifford
Joseph Potter Cotton
Leonard Johannes DeGroo
Allen Moore Geissler
Tobias Levinson
George Shepley Tiffany, Jr.


Class of 1930
Robert Warren Canfield
John Girard Chandler, 2D
Frederick Randolph Grace
Earle Davis Greene
Ralph MacKenzie Kellogg
Willard Reed, Jr.
Lowell Whittemore


Class of 1931
Robert Stone Balch
Devens Hamlen
Waldron Post
Edward Francis Ritter, Jr.
John Batterson Stetson, 3D


Class of 1932
Francis Lloyd Winston
Harry Eli Barron
Franz Ferdinand Colloredo-Mannsfeld
Robert Hugh Domesek
Richard Fincke, Jr.
James Harvey Gau
William Ralph Herzog
Ellsworth Kenneth Pierce
Robert Perkins Post
David Louis Roach
Robert Lawrence Tracy
Frank Watt, 2D


Class of 1933

George Henry Nawn
Stephen Frank DeSantolo
Charles Woodford Fell
Eugene Nathan Hunting, Jr.
Howard Lapsley
Carl Berle Radlo
Arthur William Wilkinson


Class of 1934

Bruce Irvin Butterworth
Frederick Greeley Crocker
Benjamin Ginsberg
Robert Satterlee Hurlbut
Frederic Russell Nourse, Jr.
John Cotton Walcott
Robert Machray Ward


Class of 1935

Stuart Edward Barton
Robert Remington Borden, Jr.
Roger Dudley Brown
Elliott Weston Clark
Walter Cobb Coleman
Roland Cooper
Brenton Welles Creelman
Brooke Dolan, 2D
John Graham Patterson
Edward Hutchinson Robbins
James Dinsmore Tew, Jr.
Huntington Thom
Richard Edward Tobin
Harvey Milton Violi
Harry Winer
Lucius Townshend Wing


Class of 1936

William Ira Adelman
Harry Babcock Brown
Robert Searle Chafee
Robert Searle Chafee
Whitney Mowry Cook
Richard Watson Gilder
Richard Alan Green
Phineas McCray Henry, Jr.
Frederick Clarke Lawton
Sheldon Ellsworth Prentice
William Hurlin Robinson
Robert Maurice Saul
M. Duane Whitney


Class of 1937

Wilbur Love Cummings, Jr.
Cleaveland Floyd, Jr.
Forrest Theodore Foss
Grover Martin Hermann, Jr
Roy Carl Hicks, Jr.
Keith Harrison Higgs
Lester Nathan Hofheimer
Herbert Milton Irwin, Jr.
Alfred Townshend Johnson
Henry Charles Larner
Robert Thornton Lee, Jr
David Benjamin Livingstone
William Bacon Lovering
Adolf William Marburg
Frank Roberts Mead, Jr
Arthur Notman, Jr.
Charles William Reid
Walter Bigelow Rosen
Edward Cameron Tenney
Ashley Gordon Trope
William Waite Waters
Robert Henry Wilds, Jr.
Allan Townsend Winmill
Homer Lynn Wolf
Edward Lorraine Young, 3D


Class of 1938

George Leverett Barker
Edgar Raymond Breed, Jr.
Harold Coburn
Edward Boatner Cochran
Alton Wood Davis
Horace Raphael Falk
Charles Lesher Geer
David Stransky Glueck
Ralph Hamill
Leonard Hammer
Perry Higginson Johnson
Ripley Ogden Jones
Joseph Patrick Kennedy, Jr.
Charles Warren Kluber
Howard Alvin Kohrman
Richard George Labovitz
Edward Francis Lenihan, Jr.
Arnold Howard Litt
Frederic Holbrook Mahn, Jr.
Edward Dexter McIntyre
George Von Lengerke Meyer, Jr.
John Collier Needham
Edward Hammond Risley, Jr.
Theodore Parks Robie
Charles Desmond Ruch
George Crichton Smith
Talbot Jones Taylor, 3D
Eduard Helmuth Ulrich
Sheldon Ware
Robert Taft Whitman
John Joseph Whoriskey, Jr.


Class of 1939
Richard Conant Babb
Elmore Bostwick, Jr.
John Gaylord Brackett, Jr.
Bruce Dodge Cummings
Arthur Lawrence Derby, Jr.
Roscius Irving Downs, Jr.
David Lowell Driscoll
Noyes David Farmer, Jr.
William Craig Flinn
Robert Bennet Forbes
Bruce Foster
Walter Sherman Gifford, Jr.
William Edgar Huenekens
Wells Lewis
Alexander Angus McDonell, Jr.
Malcolm James MacLeod
Alan Shearer Manning
Jackson Palmer, Jr.
Theodore Theofanis Pappadopoulos
Robert Patteson Randall
Lansing Foxcroft Robinson
Leroy Adolph Schreiber
Anderson Storey
James Thomas Sullivan, Jr.
George Sylvester Viereck, Jr.
Walter Wright Webster, Jr.
Alexander Winsor, Jr


Class of 1940

John Gayle Aiken, 3D
Newton Darmon Anthony
John Parkhurst Armstrong
John McDougal Atherton, 2D
Frederick Wetherill Browne
John Lawrence Caulfield
Stratton Cristensen
Louis Crawford Clark
William Caldwell Coleman, Jr.
Frazier Curtis
Henry Gaylord Dillingham
James Reynolds Dowd
Henry Nichols Ervin
William Monroe Fetcher
Roderick Stephen Goodspeed Hall
Carrick White Heiskel
Alder Blumer Howe
John Horton Ijams, Jr.
Fletcher Harris Johnson
Richard William Kelley
Norman Pershing Klinker
Robert Arthur Krancer
George Thomas Land
Francis Bacon Latady
James Hennen Legendre, Jr.
Robert MacKenzie Leveridge
Samuel Felton Posey
Robin Scully
Donald Michael Sternglanz
DeVere Oliver Thompson
Peter Van Pelt
Benjamin Wilcox, Jr.
Warren Winslow


Class of 1941
Joseph William Ahern, Jr.
Thomas Clifford Archer
Rutherford Glenn Bingham
Arthur Sewall Bosworth, Jr.
Richard Danforth Brunel
Albert Cameron Burrage, 3D
Gale Cotton Burton
Gouverneur Morris Carnochan, Jr.
Curtis Livingston Clay, Jr.
Robert Hill Cox, 2D
John Noble Cumming
Gordon Curtis, Jr.
George Ellard Duane
Robert Ludlow Fowler, 3D
Peter Robert Froelicher
Philip Robert Gazecki
Alan Gottlieb
Stephen Herman Grant
Wingate Green, Jr.
James Knowlton Hammer
Holstein Harvey, 3D
Peter Hamilton Hazard
Theodore Hoague, Jr.
Ray Charles Holt
Sheldon Jackson
Ernest Martin Jandorf
Roland Kahn
David Augustine Kelleher, Jr.
David Woods Kemper
Arthur Miller Lippman
Richard Douglas Mansfield
Paul Francis Mayhew
Bradley Cumings Oliver
John Stanley Parker, Jr.
William Bruce Richardson
Westmore Wilkox, 3D
Joseph Prentice Willetts
John Lawrence Wilner


Class of 1942
Harrison Tweed Blaine
Stephen Brooks
Everett Henry Brown, 3D
Paul Ivan Carp
Stanley George Cornish, Jr.
Robert Grimes Vincent Dallahan
John Joseph Devine, Jr.
George Raymond Dreher
Walter DelMonte Ebbitt, Jr.
Edwin Cushing Eells
William Temple Emmet, 2D
David Maskell Ewing
Frank Howe French
John William Huling
Albert Clifford Joyce, Jr.
Frank John Joyce
Karl Wendell Kirchwey, Jr.
Robert Louis Kroll
George Joseph Kyte, Jr.
William Paine LaCroix
Newbold Rhinelander Landon
Demarest Lloyd
William Bowditch Long, Jr.
William Winn McGinniss
John Victor Mroz
Robert George Nassau
John Pearson
James Edward Price, 2D
Frederic Kyle Queen
Robert Morison Rand
William Theodore Reardon
Leonard Griffin Shepard
William Winslow Smith
Arthur Leslie Stout
Orson Head Thomas
Allan Griggs Waite, Jr.
Robert Moses Wechsler


Class of 1943
John Radford Abbot, Jr
Wilford Swett Alexander, Jr
Edward Richardson Bacon, 3D
Robert Sinnott Benshimol
Carroll Binder, Jr.
Charles Stone Borden
Kieran Patrick Culliton
Paul Dana
Robert Brigham Ellery
Philip St. George Field
Justin James Haley
Robert Lloyd Hickey
Herbert Warren Howard, Jr.
Caleb Kendall
James Patrick Lannon, 2D
Charles Robert Lathrop
Lawrence Joseph McCarty
Jay McConville
Samuel Howard Miller, Jr.
William Scoville Moore. Jr.
John Pinkney Murnane
John Pinkney Murnane
James Augustine Murphy, Jr.
Oliver Ames Parker
Dana Reed
Peter Brooks Saltonstall
Compton Sargent
Edward John Sullivan, Jr.
William McNutt Thomson
Ross Whittier, Jr.
Douglas MacNeil Wilber
Charles Dyer Wright
Peter Charles Zoephel


Class of 1944

Henry Forbes Bigelow, Jr.
Thomas Nilsen Bridge
Arthur Stanley Brown-Serman
Julian Bouton Clark, Jr.
Thomas Hitchcock Clark
Elliott Ruggles Corbett, 2D
Willson Day
John Richard Silas DiGiacomo
Robert Urquhart Duggan
Casper Marshall Durgin, Jr.
Frederick William Eaton, 2D
Robert Ambrose Gaffney
John Joseph Galvin
Nathaniel Donald Gamage
Howard Rogers Gleason
Franklin Hancock
James Bullock Hathaway
Marshall Hughes
David Lapsley
Robert Morris Lasker
John Joseph Malloy
Warren Mansfield
David Standish Moore
Rufus Lenoir Patterson, 3D
Merrill Silver Stocker
Michael Barrett Thompson
Samuel Lombard Tucker
Richard Mortimer Tuckerman
Andrew Williams Welch, Jr.
George Browning Wilbur, 3D
William John Wolfgram


Class of 1945
Thomas Perkins Brooks, Jr.
Charles Snow Burns
Paul Foster Clark, Jr.
Thomas Cochran, 2D
Richard Terence Crossman
Allan Lippett David
Thomas Aloysius Foley, Jr.
Franklin Culbertson French
Eugene Edward Golub
Robert Sydney Hall
Harold Hall Hartwell, Jr.
John Robert Lee Keig, Jr.
Robert Stephen Landau
Kenneth Ellis Look
David Loring
Jack McKenna
Sedgwick Minot, Jr.
Gilbert Crosby Paine
Donald Westgate Richards
Gershon Newman Ross
Jerome Michael Rush
Edward Herrick Rushmore
Robert Alan Shwitzer
Edwin Watson Smith
Patrick Beaufrere Staehle
James Trowbridge Tucker
Donald Gregory Vial


Class of 1946
Cornelius John Atkins
John Barton
John Abram Bedrossian
William Chaplin Bemis, Jr.
Bernard Bisgeier
Edwin Bray Booth
Edward Robert Brady
Frank Kellar Carothers
Stephen Mason Crabtree
William Reid Crosett, Jr.
Richard Cary Curtis, 2D
John Hutchison Darrow
Edward Francis Deery, Jr.
William Francis Eustace, Jr.
Edmond Louis Garesche
Glenn Soule Goodwin
James Roderick Gorman
George Richard Kilim
Kai Arthur Knagenhjelm
Lorenz Benedikt Koehler
Peter Arthur Lalooses
Thomas William Lamont, 2D
Benjamin Holman McCawley
Francis Ernest McLeod
Talbot Marion Malcolm, Jr.
Michael Elmer Miles
David Talcott Powell
William Brackett Snow, 3D
Joseph Edward Sullivan
Lawrence Smith Timpson, Jr.
Pedro Yvo Jose Urbina, Jr
Morris Vehon, Jr.
Alfred Jean Whitehorn
Dwight Carlton Williams
James Lincoln Williams
William Jones Witton


Class of 1947
John Adikes, Jr.
Robert Everett Gifford
Donald Meyer
Edmund Oakley Mills
Charles Spalding Nichols
Peter Campbell Powers
James Sanford Ramze
Robert Mulford Rowse
Lewis DeWolf Sibley
Alfred Wood Wightman


Class of 1948

Richard Webster Boyden
Thornton Hunt Lyttle
Joseph Silverstein
Frank Suvla Vickers

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
William Lawton Adelhelm
Nachman Solomon Arnoff
Ernest Roscoe Baltzell
James Otis Beasley
Richard Carlisle Cady
John Wallace Dallenbach
Frederick St. Leger Daly
Gerard Edward De Montigny
John Hopkins Denison, Jr.
Lucius Marsden Durham
Charles Edward Heintzelman, Jr.
Herbert Max Joseph Illfelder
Nicholas Joassart
John Bernard Lewis
Benjamin Conkling McCartney
Charles Myron McCurry, Jr.
James Luke Maguire
Frederic Coleman Murphy
George Humphrey Nicolson
David Derwyn Owen
Henry Allison Page, 3D
Charles Otis Reynard, Jr.
Carl Rogers
Heinz H. Thannhauser
Herman Irving Weiner
Leroy William Yolton

College Specials
Donald Cameron Hale
Thomas Sargeant LaFarge

Special Students Under the Faculty of Arts & Sciences
Harry Berman
Everett Adrian Hancock
Gustave Maurice Hechscher
Maurice James McElligott
Arthur Thomas Nelson, Jr.

Graduate School of Engineering
Cedric Foster Coleman
Philip Dalton
Laurence Edward Hendrickson
Ernest Debbes Hodge
Merrall Kemble Kirkpatrick
Robert Fletcher Morrison
Paul Keen Seaman
Howard Earle Shaw, Jr.
Francis Montgomery Veatch

Divinity School
Edgar Raymond Attebery
Adolf Sannwald (enemy casualty)

Law School
Sherman Lloyd Anderson
Wayne Allabach Bannister
Clarence Milton Botts, Jr.
John Heck Boushall
Philip Chipman
Cornelius Christiancy, Jr.
James Oliver Clark
William Edgar Clark
Charles Flavan Conlan
Sanford William Corcoran
Harold Livingston Cross, Jr.
Francis Jerome Crowley
William Herbert Eaton, Jr.
John Herbert Edyvean
Charles Henry Everett
William John Farrington
Murray Charles Freedman
Henry Brayton Gardner, Jr.
Henry Goodman
Hugh David Graham
Robert Sewall Gregory
Horace Charles Hale
Richard Harry Harms
William Birt Harrington
Robert Heller
George Edgar Hill
William Hodson
William Vincent Holohan
John Davidson Hill Hoyt
William Bradford Hubbell
John William Hulme, Jr.
Moreland Mason Humphreys
Joseph Philip Johnson
Irving Chandler Kaplan
Charles Kendrick
Walter Hazelton Kurtz
Clarence Levin
Dan Butler McCook
James Patrick Mahoney
Warren Baldwin Manhard
Bernard Marrow
Joseph John Mayrosh
Van Santvoord Merle-Smith
John Coffinberry Morley
James Edward Murphy
Carlos Antonio Odriozola
John Eugene O'Keefe, Jr.
Harold David Osterweil
Richard Fuller Patterson
Robert Titus Phillips
Maurice B. Quint
Raymond Frederick Rapp
Robert Louis Reinhardt
Irving Reissig
John Harold Richardson
John William Roach, Jr.
William Merritt Roberts
Emmett Wilton Ross
George Douglas Schaffer
John Wesley Niesz Schulz, Jr.
Walter Milton Seligman
Sampson Sharff
William DuBose Sheldon
Herbert Bronson Shonk
Nathan Mantel Silverstein
Sidney David Spear
Gerald Robert Steinberg
Seymour Bennett Stone
Gordon Strauss
Samuel Augustus Syme
Arthur Lee Syvertson
Cyrus Robinson Taylor
Volney Wright Taylor, Jr.
Samuel Jackson Underhill
Edward Glenn Walker
William Wallace Watson
Joseph William Wholan
Frederick Wilder White
Wallace McHenry Williams
Hiram Edwin Wooster
James Gordon Woodruff

Medical School
Leon Chappelle Agee
Wallace Rideout Briggs
Philip William Carey
Robert Harper Clarkson
Roger Sherman Downs
James Canfield Fisher
Charles David Horn
John Deetz Houck
Meinolph Valen Kappius
William Henry Matthews
Joseph David Picciotti
Woodman Bradbury Pomeroy
Norman Morris Riung
Francis Clay Robinson
Robert Sanderson
Frederick James Cunningham Smith
Jose-Luis Trujillo-Bravo
Ward Robert Vincent
Charles Edward Walker, Jr.

Dental School
Hazelton Barker Davis
Kenneth James Frasca
Leslie Patrick Harte
Harold Stangel

School of Public Health
Charles George Hutter
William Thau

Graduate School of Business Administration
Robert Eustace Abel-Smith
Arthur Buell Armstrong, Jr.
Donald Holman Ayer
Byron Mills Bennett
Gerald Silas Bennett
George Whitfield Berkalew
Robert Elson Brown
Stephens Chamberlin
John Kielkopf Chisholm
Francis Xavier Clarke
Harry Hamilton Cornelius
George Hight Cummings
Everett Justus Dearman, Jr.
Allan Wayne Doan
Frank Wilson Dunn, Jr.
Douglas Alexander Elliott
John William Elliott
Robert Elliott Ensminger
Delos Winfred Evens
William Curtis Ewbank
John Alden Farley
Clarence Ingals Fisher
Walter William Gilmore
James Holt Green
John Guggenheimer
Walter Russell Guthrie
Edward Pillsbury Hale
Oscar Charles Hank, Jr.
John James Harney
Samuel Ray Heffron
Atlee Henkel Hoff
Romeyn Beck Hough, Jr.
William Porter Irwin
Perry Hammond Jacob
Bernard Paul Kane, Jr.
Lawrence Lew Kay
William James Latimer, Jr.
William Green Lee, Jr.
Richard Raymond Lehr
Edward Ernest Liese
Stanley Arthur Loewenberg
James Lindsay Luke
Kenneth John McCarthy
Robert McFadden
Gerard Cosgrove Maguire
Robert Ainley Marsh
Richard George Mattis
Philo George Meisenholder
Willard Frank Mitchell
Baxter Springs Moore, Jr.
Vernon Robert Morgan
Logan Munroe
Douglas Blakeshaw Netherwood
William Gillespie Pearson
Charles William Pflager, Jr.
Samuel Smith Poor, Jr.
Thomas Bardon Quayle
Frank Joseph Riley
Robert Robinson
Duncan Boston Ross
Earl Wesley Rubens
Philip Thomas Sampson
Robert Vernon Phelps Saunders
Robert Elliott Sherwood
Lionel Vernon Smith
Alexis Sommaripa
William Peter Sullivan, Jr.
Robert Cunningham Taylor, Jr.
William Edward Webbe, 3D
Walter Wynne Webster
John Warren Weissheimer
Leo Francis Welch, Jr.
Richard Edward Welsh
John Zadok Wheeler
John Ellsworth Wymond
John Douglas Young
Samuel Zemurray, Jr.
John Joseph Zeugner, 3D

Graduate School of Education
Everett Webb Kennedy
John Winslow O'Neill
Stephen Israel Silverman
Roger Francis Woodbury

School of Architecture
William Mark Curtis
Walter Johan Huchthausen

Graduate School of Design
Albert William Arneson
George Raymond Metzger, Jr.

Lucius W. Nieman Fellow
John Brigham Terry