World War I

World War I Memorial

While a bright future beckoned
they freely gave their lives and fondest hopes
for us and our allies
that we might learn from them courage
in peace to spend
our lives making a better world for others

— Inscription around the top of the wall

List of the Harvard men who died in World War I, carved in stone on the walls of the Memorial Room:

Faculty Members
Edward Forbes Greene
Robert Matteson Johnston
James Andrew Shannon

Class of 1880
Robert Bacon

Class of 1882
Evert Jansen Wendell

Class of 1884
Thomas Rodman Plummer

Class of 1886
Augustus Peabody Gardner
Crosby Church Whitman

Class of 1890
Guy Norman

Class of 1892
Richard Norton

Class of 1894
Charles Francis Maurice Malley

Class of 1895
Edgar Scott

Class of 1896
Howland Shaw Russell

Class of 1897
Robert Bayard Cutting
Howard Bigelow Jackson
Edwin McMaster Stanton

Class of 1898
Clarence Fahnestock

Class of 1899
Marshall Sumner Holbrook

Class of 1900
Raynal Cawthorne Bolling
Addis Emmet Harris
George Plummer Howe

Class of 1901
Henry Corliss Shaw

Class of 1902
Andre Cheronnet-Champollion
Edward Ball Cole
Elbert Walker Shirk

Class of 1903
Charles Robert Cross
Phillips Brooks Robinson

Class of 1904
Robert Gorham Fuller
William Hague
Howard DeHart Hughes
Robert Edouard Pellissier
Ralph Sanger
Allen Melancthon Sumner

Class of 1905
Oric Bates
William Morton Bunting
Alvah Crocker, Jr.
Ezra Charles Fitch, Jr.
George Schunemann Jackson
Philip Overton Mills
Harrison Briggs Webster
George Williamson

Class of 1906
Robert Remington Borden
Edward Leslie Grant
Robert Horner Hogg
John Vincent Kelly
Edwin Field Sampson
Nicholas Lechmere Tilney
Alexander Watson Williams

Class of 1907
Arthur Briggs Church
Albert Lincoln Crocker
Archibald Hamilton Ramsay
James Alfred Roosevelt
Joseph Louis Swarts
Dudley Gilman Tucker

Class of 1908
Carlton Thayer Brodrick
Philip Washburn Davis
Edward Channing Larned
Norman Prince
Dillwyn Parrish Starr
Edward Mandell Stone
George Stetson Taylor
Stuart Thomson
Rae Wygant Whidden
Marshall Shoemaker Winpenny

Class of 1909
Braxton Bigelow
Hugh Charles Blanchard
Caspar Henry Burton, Jr.
Nathaniel Fellowes Davis
Thaddeus Coffin Defriez, 2nd
Arthur Mason Jones
Charles Castner Lilly
James Augustin McKenna, Jr.
Charles Prevost McMichael
Phillips Ward Page
Edward Hale Perry
Nathaniel Stone Simpkins, Jr.
Raymond Weir Smyth
James Throckmorton Vought
Goodwin Warner

Class of 1910
Samuel Walter Arnheim
Henry Stone Bryant
Henry Warren Cleary
Henry Augustus Coit
Frederick Allen Forster
Saxton Conant Foss
Henry Brewster Palmer
Albert Zane Pyles
George Buchanan Redwood
Charles De Rham, Jr.
Edward Blake Robins, Jr.
George William Ryley
Alan Seeger
Henry Montgomery Suckley

Class of 1911
Heiman Caro
Oliver Moulton Chadwick
Peter Edward Costello
Carl Abell Dudley
William Baillie Fraser-Campbell
Thomas Addis Emmet Harris
Ralph Sherman Hopkins
Harold Marion-Crawford
William Sarsfield Morriss
Richard Mortimer, Jr.
Archibald Lavender Smith
Edward Carter Sortwell
Hervey Edward Wetzel
John Whitall
Paul Wilder
Robert Williams

Class of 1912
Richard Montgomery Dwye
Henry Weston Farnsworth
Robert Freeman Goldschmidt
Carl Bibb Hudson
Gordon Kaemmerling
Harold Chandler Kimball
Harold Nixon Matthews

Class of 1913
Livingston Low Baker
William Vernon Booth, Jr
Carleton Burr
Harry Gustav Byng
Victor Emmanuel Chapman
Donald Earl Dunbar
Donald Earl Dunbar
Charles Fry
Edmund Pike Graves, Jr.
Quincy Shaw Greene
Eric Adrian Alfred Lingard
Joseph Gardner MacDonough
Hyde Buxton Merrick
William Fenimore Merrill
Shepley Nichols

Class of 1914
Jean Sanchez Abreu
Addison Leech Bliss
William Cheney Brown, Jr.
John Campbell Cleave
William Barry Corbett
Eugene Dodd
Everit Albert Herter
Stephen Tullock Hopkins
Franklin Temple Ingraham
Morton Crawford King
Hobart Adams Lawton
Clyde Fairbanks Maxwell
George Edwin Plaisted, Jr.
Charles Warner Plummer
Willard Smith
Philip Comfort Starr
Earle Thompson West

Class of 1915
William Noel Hewitt
Henry Morrell Atkinson, Jr.
David Morse Barry
Alexander Bern Bruce
Lionel De Jersey Harvard
Frederick Arthur Keep
Brayton Nichols
Walter Flint Noyes
Samuel Wiggins Skinner
Morris Iphriam Stern
Stanley Conklin Swift
Arthur Broadfield Warren
Arthur Harold Webber
Tolman Douglas Wheeler
Philip Winso

Class of 1916
Arthur Joseph Brickley
Howard Rogers Clapp
Henry Ware Clarke
Frederic Percival Clement, Jr.
John Andrew Doherty
William Key Bond Emerson, Jr.
John Dwight Filley, Jr
Kenneth Eliot Fuller
George Guest Haydock
Leon Beck Hook
Howard Brainard Hul
Homer Atherton Hunt
Roland Jackson
Richard Mather Jopling
Paul Borda Kurtz
William Dennison Lyon
George Alexander McKinlock, Jr.
Oakley Day Overton
Edward McClure Peters, Jr.
John Shaw Pfaffmann
John Shaw Pfaffmann
Alexander Rodgers, Jr.
Robert Hewins Stiles
William Wallace Thayer
Richmond Young

Class of 1917
Briggs Kilburn Adams
Oliver Ames, Jr.
Adair Pleasants Archer
Paul Cody Bentley
Randolph Randall Brown
Alan Campbell Clark
Kenneth Pickens Culbert
Harold Nicholas Donovan
Andrew Kershner Dunn
William Smith Ely
Claudius Ralph Farnsworth
Claudius Ralph Farnsworth
Benjamin Joseph Ginsburg
William Joseph Hever
William Burch Hinman
David Hoffman
Samuel Joseph Arthur Kelley
Roderick Kennedy
Alton Howe Kimball, Jr.
Gustav Hermann Kissel
George Francis McGillen
William Henry Meeker
Harry Hubbard Metcalf
James Kennedy Moorhead
Lloyd Geary Evans Reilly
Edward Allen Low Shortt
William St. Agnan Stearns
Gardiner Thompson

Class of 1918
Frederick Mitchell Atwood
Walker Blaine Beale
Malcolm Cotton Brown
Elliot Adams Chapin
Philip Cunningham
Stephen Whitney Dickey
Roger Sherman Dix, Jr.
Ralph Jefferson Feigl
Alfred Wild Gardner
Clifford West Henry
George Merrick Hollister
Ronald Wood Hoskier
John Lester Hubbard
Orville Parker Johnson
Robert Morss Lovett, Jr.
James Palache
Charles Parker Reynolds
Philip Newbold Rhinelander
Henry Richard Deighton Simpson
Hector William Treble
William Leo Walker
Aaron Davis Weld
Bertram Williams
Henry White Broughton, Jr.

Class of 1919
Morris Hall Bailey
Frederick Herrick Casey
Hamilton Coolidge
Edward Seguin Couch
Harmon Bushnell Craig
Charles Henry Fiske, 3rd
Edward Hooper Gardiner
Martin Luther Hope
Theodore Rickey Hostetter
Leonard Jackson
Howard Lilienthal, Jr.
John Dudley Love
Samuel Pierce Mandell, 2nd
Wainwright Merrill
Eugene Dorr Morse
Bradstreet Parker
Milton Avery Rogers
Quentin Roosevelt
Robert Gurdon Thomson
Osric Mills
Herbert Wheelwright Windeler

Class of 1920
Albert Edgar Angier
Augustus Aspinwall
Francis Reed Austin
William Halsall Cheney
Robert Fitzgerald Clark
James Renville Clements
Ralph Henry Lasser
Alexander Farnum Lippitt
William MacMillan Maslen
David Endicott Putnam
Thomas Jackson Oakley Rhinelander
Donald Gilman Trow
Holyoke Lewis Whitney
David Little Withington, Jr.
John Boyd Wolverton

Class of 1921
Richard Cutts Fairfield
Allen Hollis, Jr.
Herbert Alphonse Janzlik
Ernest Ralph Sumner

Class of 1922
Herbert Fullerton Dickson

Graduate school of Arts and Sciences
Barron Brainerd
Calvin Wellington Day
Herbert Frederick Engelbrecht
Leonard Henry Gibson, Jr.
Roger Fulton Goss
Charles Augustus Guerne
Charles Francis Hawkins
Alexander Dale Muir
Roy Bennett Pace
Maxwell Oswald Parry
Wesley Everett Rich
Warren Eastman Robinson
Jean Rouille
John Lawrence Teare
Ernest Edward Weibel
Carl Henry Wilson

Graduate School of Applied Science
John Cowperthwaite Tyler
Leon Hubert Webber
Masayoshi Yabu

Graduate School of Business Administration
Victor Raleigh Craigie
Irvine Lionel Evans
Harold Francis Flynn
Lloyd Andrews Hamilton
George Krans Sabine, Jr.

Divinity School
Merrill Stanton Gaunt
William Henry James Willby

Law School
Henry Gorell Barnes
Lester Clement Barton
Francis Bergen
Edward Rankin Brainerd, Jr.
William Francis Cahill
Chester Thomas Calder
Thomas Carroll Carver
Robert Henry Coleman
Paul Bond Collins
James Fenimore Cooper, Jr.
Robert Allen French
Earl Russell Fretz
Almin Minor Froom
Arthur Russell Gaylord
Robert Swift Gillett
Proctor Calvin Gilson
George Waite Goodwin
Clifford Barker Grayson
Walcott Brown Hastings
Harry Woodford Hayward
Arne Knud Bours Hoisholt
Jason Solon Hunt
Richard Jocelyn Hunter
Reuben Brent Hutchcraft, Jr.
John Wadsworth Hutchison
Branton Holstein Kellogg
Isidor David Levy
Howard Burchard Lines
Francis Robbins McCook
Percy Albert Mills
Ona Jefferson Myers
Ira Charles Ogden
Leonard Bacon Parks
John Case Phelps
James Jackson Porter
Donald Fairfax Ray
Edward Alfred Rogers
John Scranton Shaw
Stanley Donald Skene
Walton Kimball Smith
John Cuthbert Stairs
Edmond David Stewart, Jr.
Albert Dillon Sturtevant
Leslie Orland Tooze
John Brodhead Van Schaick
Alfred Frazier White
Ralph Guye White
John Maxwell Widenham
Emanuel R. Wilson

Medical School
Howard Walter Beal
William Henry Buffum
Allen MacKenzie Cleghorn
Clarke Storer Gould
Clark Richardson Lincoln
Charles Shackford Spencer
William Wright Walcott

Dental School
Elmer Reinhold Bolinder
Harold Watson Estey
Roland Ezra Fletcher
William Stocks Lacey
Will Carleton Niles
Samuel Vaughan Selby
Lester Ashton Stone
Herbert Alvan Sturtevant
Louis Eugene Tetrault